Bank of America, N.A., , v. Arlington West Twilight Homeowners Association et al
[…] 23
Any purchaser who purchases an estate or interest in any real property in good faith
and for valuable consideration and who does not have actual knowledge,
constructive notice of, or reasonable cause to know that there exists a defect in, or
adverse rights, title or interest to, the real property is a bona fide purchaser.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.180(1).
24
25
Typically, recording statutes are classified as “notice,” “race,” or “race-notice” statutes.
“Nevada is a race notice state.” Buhecker v. R.B. Petersen & Sons Constr. Co., Inc., 929 P.2d 937,
26
939 (Nev. 1996) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 111.320; 111.325)). Section 111.325 of the NRS
27
provides as follows:
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-6-
3
Every conveyance of real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property,
or any portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly
recorded.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325. Stated differently, a later-obtained interest can prevail over an earlier-
5
obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser is a BFP—purchaser for value without notice
6
of the previous interest—who records its interest first.
1
2
7