Bank of America, N.A., , v. Arlington West Twilight Homeowners Association et al
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 2 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 3 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 4 to prove good title in himself.”). 5 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its 6 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 7 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 8 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 9 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 10 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 11 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.