Rowe v. Clark County School District et al
[…] 8
CCSD argues, and plaintiff concedes, that CCSDPD is a division of CCSD and therefore
9
should not be a named defendant. See (ECF Nos. 19, 32). Therefore, CCSDPD will be dismissed
10
from this action.
11
a. Futility of amendment
12
Leave to amend a complaint should not be granted if amendment would be futile. See
13
Foman, 371 U.S. at 182. Here, CCSD argues that the second amended complaint is futile because
14
plaintiff has not complied with the statutory requirement of requesting that specific relief in the
15
form of a motion. (ECF No. 38) (citing Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) § 38.241 (“Upon motion
16
to the court by a party to an arbitral proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitral
17
proceeding . . . .”)).
18
Here, CCEA correctly argues that NRS 38.241, which governs avenues for contesting an
19
arbitration decision, requires that a motion to vacate an arbitration award be submitted within 90
20
days of notice of the award. (ECF No. 75); see also Nev. Rev.