Rowe v. Clark County School District et al
[…] prohibited labor practice. Indeed, plaintiff himself states that “those claims which allege direct
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-7-
1
breaches and request interpretation of the Collective Bargaining Agreement by CCEA arguably
2
arise under NRS Chapter 288.” (ECF No. 29 at 12); see also City of Reno, 59 P.3d at 1217 (2002).
3
Again, plaintiff concedes that he has not pursued an action before the EMRB. (ECF No.
4
29). Thus, this claim cannot be heard by this court because plaintiff’s failure to exhaust this claim
5
with the EMRB deprives this court of jurisdiction.
B. Claim five
6
7
NRS 179A.100(1) provides: “[R]ecords of criminal history may be disseminated by an
8
agency of criminal justice without any restriction pursuant to this chapter . . . which pertain to an
9
incident for which a person is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or
10
probation.” See also 1983 Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. 9, 1983 WL 171440 (1983) (discussing arrest
11
records).
12
Therefore, plaintiff’s allegations that CCSD was involved in the use or obtention of
13
criminal history records do not state a claim for relief because plaintiff had been arrested before