Rowe v. Clark County School District et al
[…] Alternatively, 20 CCEA contends that even if the court considered Rowe’s equitable tolling arguments, because 21 the dismissal arbitration was held November 2, 2014 and plaintiff’s complaint was not filed until 22 April 13, 2015 Rowe did not timely assert his rights in the wrong forum. 23 The court finds a stay for the purpose of allowing Rowe to assert his claims to the ERMB 24 would be futile. Pursuant to NRS 288.110(4) the EMRB “may not consider any complaint or 25 appeal brought more than 6 months after the occurrence which is the subject of the complaint or 26 appeal.” From the face of his complaint Rowe claims CCEA was obligated to grieve CCSD’s 27 decision to institute and carry out his termination. The 6 months statute of limitations for 28 bringing his claims before the EMRB expired long before he filed the complaint.