Bank of America, N.A. v. Hollow De Oro Homeowners' Association et al
[…] Here, plaintiff had actual notice of the assessment deficiencies, evinced by the allegation that “BANA requested a ledger from Hollow De Oro, through its agent ACS, identifying the superpriority amount allegedly owed to Hollow De Oro.” (ECF No. 1 at 5). Therefore, Bourne Valley Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 832 F.3d 1154, 1158 (9th Cir. 2016), does not apply in the instant case. Indeed, plaintiff admits that it had prior, actual notice of the lien issue and 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass’n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.