Bank of America, N.A. v. Hollow De Oro Homeowners' Association et al
[…] 2
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (citations and internal quotation
3
marks omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
4
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
5
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
6
to prove good title in himself.”).
7
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 gives an HOA a lien on its
8
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
9
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
10
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
11
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
12
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
13
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. BOA, the
14