Bank of America, N.A., v. Desert Pine Villas Homeowners Association et al
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 11 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 12 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 13 to prove good title in himself.”). 14 Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for 15 unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 16 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 17 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 18 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 19 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 20 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.