Bank of America, N.A., v. Desert Pine Villas Homeowners Association et al
[…] Specifically, subsection (1) goes on to state in relevant part: 23 24 25 If the parties participate in mediation and an agreement is not obtained, any party may commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim that was submitted to mediation. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have been mediated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, but an agreement was not obtained. 26 27 Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). 2 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -7- 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1) (emphasis added).