Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sahara Sunrise Homeowners Association, et al
[…] 27
action. See, e.g., In re Wal–Mart Wage & Hour Emp’t Practices Litig., 490 F. Supp. 2d 1091,
28
1130 (D. Nev. 2007); Tillman v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., No. 2:12-cv-346-JCM-RJJ, 2012 WL
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
1279939, at *3 (D. Nev. Apr. 13, 2012) (finding that “injunctive relief is a remedy, not an
2
independent cause of action”); Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 702 F. Supp. 2d 1183, 1201
3
(E.D. Cal. 2010) (“A request for injunctive relief by itself does not state a cause of action.”).
4
ii. Plaintiff’s NRS 116.1113 and wrongful foreclosure claims
5
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
6
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
7
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS
8
38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to
9
mediation.” NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
10
11
12
13