Mahe v. Kaplan et al
[…] 11
NaphCare will be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Plaintiff’s IIED and negligence claims,
12
however, survive.
13
Accordingly,
14
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, and DECREED that defendant NaphCare,
15
Inc.’s motion to dismiss (ECF No. 9) be, and the same hereby is, GRANTED IN PART and
16
DENIED IN PART consistent with the foregoing.
17
DATED November 15, 2016.
18
__________________________________________
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
19
20
21
22
2
23
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Specifically, NRS 41A.071 governs dismissal of actions filed without affidavits of
medical experts and states in relevant part:
If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss
the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that:
1. Supports the allegations contained in the action;
2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is
substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged
professional negligence;
3. Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged
to be negligent; and
4. Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each
defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071.
-7-