Bank of America, N.A. v. Sonrisa Homeowners Association et al
[…] 14, 2016). Thus, subject matter jurisdiction is determined pursuant to title 28 U.S.C. § 1332, under
26
which this court has diversity jurisdiction as the parties are diverse and the amount in controversy
27
exceeds $75,000.00.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
Next, BANA argues that NRS 38.300 et seq. is inapplicable to the instant action because it
2
submitted a demand for mediation on October 29, 2015. (ECF Nos. 1 at 3; 20). BANA maintains
3
that it constructively exhausted its administrative remedies because NRED failed to schedule
4
mediation within the time period required by NRS 38.330(1). (ECF Nos. 1 at 3; 20). The court
5
disagrees and BANA fails to cite any authority in support of its argument.
6
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
7
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
8
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to appoint
9
a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion. While BANA has submitted a request for
10
mediation, the parties have not participated in mediation. Thus, BANA has not exhausted its
11