Bank of America, N.A. v. Sonrisa Homeowners Association et al
[…] Complaint of McLinn, 744 F.2d 677, 681 (9th Cir.
5
1984) (“Ordinarily such a movant should not be allowed a second chance at victory when, as here,
6
the district court employed a reasonable interpretation of state law.”).
7
III.
Discussion
8
A. Motion to Dismiss
9
In its motion, the HOA argues that the complaint must be dismissed for BANA’s failure to
10
comply with NRS 38.310 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the Real Estate
11
Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry (“NRED”). (ECF No. 7 at 5–6).
12
Section 38.310 provides in relevant part:
13
15
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
16
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
17
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
18
§ 38.310(2).
14
19
The HOA contends that NRS 38.310 divests this court of subject matter jurisdiction over
20
the case. (ECF No. 7). In response, BANA correctly argues that NRS 38.310 cannot affect the
21
court’s subject matter jurisdiction. (ECF No. 20).
22