US Bank National Association v. BDJ Intestments, LLC, et al.
[…] 15
to the Motion. For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted.1
The Ninth Circuit recognizes that “federal district courts have inherent power to
16
17
require plaintiffs to post security for costs.” Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel
18
Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). Under Nevada law, “[w]hen a plaintiff
19
in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and
20
charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant.”
21
NRS § 18.130(1). “After the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is
22
required . . . upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the
23
Plaintiff also filed a Motion for Extension of Time “request[ing] an extension up until 10 days after the
Court issues an order requiring [deposit of the] bond.” (Mot. Ext. of Time 2:5–6, ECF No. 25). It appears