Bank of America, N.A. v. Nevada Trails II Community Association, Inc. et al
[…] 20
lien by nonjudicial foreclosure sale. Id. at 415. Thus, “NRS 116.3116(2) provides an HOA a true
21
superpriority lien, proper foreclosure of which will extinguish a first deed of trust.” Id. at 419; see
22
also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31162(1) (providing that “the association may foreclose its lien by sale”
23
upon compliance with the statutory notice and timing rules).
24
1. Deed Recitals
25
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its
26
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
27
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-9-
1
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
2
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
3
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
4
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
5