Shorter v. City of Las Vegas, et al
[…] 14
treatment fell short of the standard of care. Shorter’s complaint alleges a claim for professional
15
negligence, which triggers the affidavit requirement of NRS 41A.071. Therefore, the Court
16
refuses to reconsider dismissal of her claim.
B. NRS 211.140(4) does Not Impose a Duty on these Defendants nor does it Create
a Private Right of Action
17
18
Next, Shorter argues that NRS 211.140(4) imposes a duty of care on at least one
19
defendant: Michele Freeman in her official capacity as Director of the City of Las Vegas
20
Detention Center. NRS 211.140(4) compels Nevada cities and townships to provide a program
21
for health care services to incarcerated people. It states, “The sheriff, chief of police or town
22
marshal shall arrange for the administration of medical care required by prisoners while in his or
23
her custody.” NRS 211.140(4). It also provides that the city shall pay the cost of such services.
24
Id.
25
Shorter asks that the Court amend its order to find that NRS 211.140(4) imposed a
26
statutory duty of care on at least one defendant: Michele Freeman. Freeman is the Director of the
27