Amsel v. Eliades et al
[…] 21
explanation of the tip credit provision. See Defendants’ Supplement (ECF No. 97-2). The poster
22
states that “[e]mployers of ‘tipped employees’ who meet certain conditions may claim a partial
23
wage credit based on tips received by their employees.” Id. The poster, therefore, informs
24
employees that an employer may take a tip credit, but did not provide notification to Plaintiffs that
25
26
27
28
1
The “savings clause” enables states and municipalities to enact more favorable wage, hour, and child labor
legislation. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a).
2
NRS 608.160(b) states that it is unlawful for any person to “[a]pply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory
minimum hourly wage established by any law of this State any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person.
5
1
Defendants would or had the intent to take a credit based on their tips. Defendants do not represent
2
that they took any further action, like verbal notification, to inform Plaintiffs of their intent to claim
3
a tip credit.