Amsel v. Eliades et al
[…] 12
The parties dispute the following: (1) whether Gerrard is entitled to quasi-judicial
13
immunity as the court-appointed Receiver; (2) whether Plaintiffs qualify as employees under the
14
FLSA and Defendants qualify as employers under the FLSA; (3) whether Plaintiffs were paid in
15
accordance with the FLSA as a matter of law based on the number of hours worked in conjunction
16
to the commission and fees paid. The Court resolves each dispute in turn.
17
18
19
i.
Quasi-Judicial Immunity
The Court first turns to the issue of whether Gerrard is entitled to quasi-judicial immunity.
28 U.S.C. § 959(a) provides, in relevant part:
21
Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be
sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or
transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. . . .
22
The doctrine of quasi-judicial immunity affords court-appointed trustees and receivers
23
absolute immunity. New Alaska Dev. Corp. v. Guetschow, 869 F.2d 1298, 1302 (9th Cir. 1989).
24
“Our case law teaches that absolute judicial immunity generally immunizes persons . . . who,
25