The Bank Of New York Mellon v. Southern Highlands Community Association, et al
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
13
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all
14
justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the
15
nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be
16
granted. See id. at 249–50.
17
III.
18
19
Discussion
A. Motion to Dismiss
1. Claims (2) through (4)
20
The court will dismiss, without prejudice, claims (2) and (3) of BNYM’s amended
21
complaint (ECF No. 12) for BNYM’s failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.310. See, e.g., Nev.
22
Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013).
23
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
24
26
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
27
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
28
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
25
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
2
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
3
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
4