The Bank Of New York Mellon v. Southern Highlands Community Association, et al
[…] Chapman v.
3
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
4
citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
5
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
6
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
7
to prove good title in himself.”).
8
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
9
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
10
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
11
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
12
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
13
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
14
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
15