The Bank Of New York Mellon v. Southern Highlands Community Association, et al
[…] 6
unfairness, or oppression. However, as the discussed in the previous section, the amount due on
7
the date of BNYM’s tender was set forth in the notice of default. Rather than tendering the noticed
8
amount under protest so as to preserve its interest and then later seeking a refund of the difference
9
in dispute, BNYM chose to merely offer to tender the superiority amount.
10
11
BNYM also claims that the CC&Rs represented to the public that BNYM’s lien would not
be extinguished by an HOA foreclosure sale. (ECF No. 74).
12
NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions
13
may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
14
§ 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14-
15
CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning
16
in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.