Federal Housing Finance Agency et al v. Las Vegas Development Group
[…] The Court is well aware the assignment was not random because
17
the Court specifically instructed this procedure in the stem case. See Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency,
18
2016 WL 2350121, at *7. Further, the Court is within its right to do so pursuant to promoting
19
judicial economy as this Court has the most experience with the specific legal issues, facts, and
20
parties in question. 1 See, e.g., Japan Cash Mach. Co. v. MEI, Inc., 2008 WL 5051245, at *6
21
(Nov. 20, 2008) (“Judicial economy encompasses many rationales, but the controlling interest
22
23
24
25
Defendant asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 137 controls this Motion as it states “[t]he chief judge of the district court
shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the
cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.” (Mot. for Reassignment 7:5–11). However, the
case was specifically assigned to this Court pursuant to its relation to the stem case in order to promote judicial
economy rather than the undersigned’s role as Chief Judge.
1
Page 3 of 5
1