Bank of America v. Pueblo at Sante Fe Condominium Association, Inc., at al.
[…] of America, N.A. (“Plaintiff”) filed a Notice of Limited Non-Opposition (ECF No. 18).
15
For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted.
16
The Ninth Circuit recognizes that “federal district courts have inherent power to
17
require plaintiffs to post security for costs.” Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel
18
Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). Under Nevada law, “[w]hen a plaintiff
19
in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and
20
charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant.”
21
NRS § 18.130(1). “After the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is
22
required . . . upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the
23
court or judge may order the action to be dismissed.” NRS § 18.130(4). It is the policy of
24
the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements of
25
NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions. Hamar v. Hyatt Corp., 98 F.R.D. 305, 305–06 (D.
Page 1 of 2
1
Nev. 1983); Arrambide v. St.