Bork v. Gentry et al
[…] Additionally, I had the chance to listen to Ms. Bork
speak on examination and cross examination for over two days during the course
of the trial. So, everything that was presented to me in the course of this case was
considered by me.
3
ECF No. 20-6 at 4.
4
Bork was adjudged guilty under Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.508, which provided a
5
sentence of 2 to 20 years for the crime of abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child resulting in
6
substantial bodily harm. Bork’s sentence of 8 to 20 years was, therefore, the harshest
7
punishment allowed by that statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.130(1) (“The minimum term of
8
imprisonment that may be imposed must not exceed 40 percent of the maximum term
9
imposed.”). However, it cannot be concluded that Bork’s sentence was “‘grossly
10
disproportionate’ to the crime.” Harmelin, 501 U.S. at 1001.
11
It is noted that Bork’s psychiatric evaluation, performed by Norton A. Roitman, MD,
12
DFAPA, was favorable. See ECF No. 19-4 at 11-19. In fact, Dr.