Bork v. Gentry et al
[…] because the statutes of limitation provide an affirmative defense, the information
alleged she lied to medical professionals about the nature of the victim’s injuries,
and the State would have been able to present evidence she committed the offense
in a secretive manner that tolled the statute of limitations.
17 ECF No. 21-11 at 5.
18
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.085 provides that “an indictment for . . . [a]ny felony other than the
19 felonies listed [previously] must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years
20 after the commission of the offense.” However, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.095(1)(a) provides that
21 “[i]f a felony . . . is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found,
22 or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS
23 171.085 . . . after the discovery of the offense.”
17
1
The victim’s injuries were sustained “on or about” August 20, 2006, and the criminal
2 complaint was filed against Bork on July 28, 2012. ECF No. 18-4 at 2. Although the criminal
3 information was not filed “within 3 years after the commission of the offense,” Nev. Rev. Stat.