Fresquez v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] amend. 15 However, in this case, granting leave to amend the claims against MERS would be futile. 16 B. Statute of Limitations 17 Plaintiff’s Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action are time barred by the statute of limitations. 18 N.R.S. § 11.190(d) sets the statute of limitation for an action for relief on the ground of fraud at three 19 years from the time that the aggrieved party becomes aware or should have been aware of the fraud. 20 MERS argues that Plaintiff became aware or should have been aware of the fraud when the 21 Assignment of the Deed of Trust was recorded, March 27, 2012. See N.R.S. § 111.320 (“[e]very 22 such conveyance or instrument of writing, acknowledged or proved and certified, and recorded in the 23 manner prescribed . . . must from the time of filing with the. . . recorder for record, impart notice to 24 all persons of the contents thereof”).