U.S. Bank National Association v. Saticoy Bay LLC, Series 5526 Moonlight Garden Street
[…] 8
U.S. Bank’s motion for reconsideration and motion for an order resetting the deadline to submit
9
a proposed joint pretrial order.
b. Attorney’s fees
10
11
U.S. Bank requests that the court award attorney’s fees against Saticoy Bay under NRS
12
18.010(2)(b) and, alternatively, Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure (“NRCP”) 68. (ECF No. 90).
13
The court hereby addresses each in turn.
14
i. NRS 18.010(2)(b)
15
Under Nevada law, attorney’s fees are available only when “authorized by rule, statute,
16
or contract.” Flamingo Realty, Inc., 879 P.2d at 73; Nev. Rev. Stat. 18.010. NRS 18.010(2)(b)
17
provides in pertinent part:
18
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the
19
court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party:
...
20
21
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim,
counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing
party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the
prevailing party . . .
22
23
24
Nev. Rev. Stat § 18.010(2)(b). A court can exercise its discretion and award attorney’s fees
25
pursuant to NRS 18.010 only when there is evidence supporting the court’s finding that the
26
opposing party’s claim or defense was unreasonable or brought to harass. Rivero v.