U.S. Bank National Association v. Saticoy Bay LLC, Series 5526 Moonlight Garden Street
[…] 4
but each party must plead and prove his or her own claim to the property in question and a
5
plaintiff’s right to relief therefore depends on superpriority of title.” Chapman, 302 P.3d at 1106
6
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet
7
title action, it needs to show that its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant
8
v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of
9
proof rests with the plaintiff to prove good title in himself.”).
10
Subsection (1) of NRS 116.3116 gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
11
“any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit’s owner from the
12
time the . . . assessment or fine becomes due.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1).
13
Subsection (2) of NRS 116.3116 provides that a first deed of trust has priority over an HOA
14
lien. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2) (“A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and
15
encumbrances on a unit except . . . [a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on
16
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.”).
17
However, NRS 116.3116(2) also states that the HOA lien has superpriority status over a
18
first deed of trust “to the extent of the assessments . . . which would have become due in the
19
absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to
20
enforce the lien . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). The Nevada Supreme Court has explained,
21
in relevant part:
22
23
24
25
As to first deeds of trust, NRS 116.3116(2) thus splits an HOA lien into two pieces,
a superpriority piece and a subpriority piece.