Gardener v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Plaintiff’s fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action are for the state torts of
3
negligence and/or reckless disregard, survivor’s action, wrongful death, and negligent
4
supervision, respectively. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 68–78, 79–88, 89–98, 99–104). Each claim as
5
alleged against Sheriff Lombardo fails.
6
First, Defendants allege that Sheriff Lombardo is entitled to immunity regarding
7
Plaintiff’s state law claims. (MTD 9:3–10:10). Nevada law immunizes certain officers and
8
employees of political subdivisions for the acts or omissions of other persons. See NRS
9
§ 41.0335(1)(a)–(b). In particular, “[n]o actions may be brought against (a) a sheriff or county
10
assessor which is based solely upon any act or omission of a deputy; (b) a chief of a police
11
department which is based solely upon any act or omission of an officer of the department.” Id.
12
Plaintiff’s claims for negligence and/or reckless disregard, survivor’s action, and wrongful
13
death seek to hold Sheriff Lombardo liable for Defendant Officers’ alleged acts instead of his
14
own, and are therefore barred by Nevada law. Because Plaintiff could amend the complaint to
15