Marko Milinkovic v. American Family Insurance Company
[…] (see Mancic Dep.
22
33:12–14, Ex. 1 to Resp, ECF No. 21-1). Plaintiff also does not dispute that Defendant had a
23
policy that it would not issue insurance coverage to “owners or operators who have been
24
convicted of a felony.” (See Melberg Decl. ¶ 10, Ex. 5 to MSJ, ECF No. 20-5). Because
25
Mancic did not disclose Plaintiff’s felony convictions and ownership of the vehicle, the Court
Page 6 of 8
1
agrees that there was a misrepresentation that was material to the acceptance of risk or that
2
would lead the insurer to not have issued the policy under NRS § 687B110.
3
However, NRS § 485.3091(5)(a), which pertains to “every motor vehicle liability
4
policy,” states that “[t]he liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required
5
by this chapter becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs.”
6
(emphasis added). Further, under that subsection, “[n]o statement made by the insured or on
7
behalf of the insured . . . defeats or voids the policy.” NRS § 485.3091(5)(a). “Nevada has a
8
strong public policy interest in assuring that individuals who are injured in motor vehicle
9