Sequoia Electric Underground, LLC v. Capriati Construction Corp, Inc. et al
[…] ECF No. 16
15
at 36-52. NDOT indicated this claim was subject to a right of setoff based on “[r]etainage under
16
NDOT Contract No. 3409.” Id. at 37. NDOT also filed claims 73 through 78 for back wages and
17
related penalties. Id. at 54-130. Like claim 44, each of these claims stated that they may be
18
subject to setoff by “retainage” under the Project 3409 contract. Id. at 55, 66, 77, 94, 111, 122.
19
The “retainage” arises from Nevada law, which requires NDOT to make progress
20
payments for no more than ninety-five percent of the entire contract price. Nev. Rev. Stat.
21
§ 408.383(1). “The remaining 5 percent, but not more than $50,000, must be retained until the
22
entire contract is completed satisfactorily and accepted by the Director.” Id.
23
On June 10, 2016, Capriati entered into a stipulation with NDOT and NVTax to accept
24
unpaid funds NDOT owed to Capriati on Project 3409, including the $50,000 retainage, and apply
25
them to claims 19, 44, and 73 through 78. ECF Nos. 6 at 25; 8 at 92-95. That stipulation states
26