Bank of America N.A. v. BTK Properties LLC et al
[…] 25
filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
26
LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15–cv–01862–JAD–PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D.
27
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016). Thus, NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction. In
28
the present case, subject matter jurisdiction is determined pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, under
4
1
which this court has diversity jurisdiction as the parties are diverse and the amount in
2
controversy exceeds $75,000.00. (See ECF No. 7).
3
4
5
6
7
As to NRS 38.310, the statute sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil action and
provides, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
8
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
9
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
10
§ 38.310(2). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an
11
agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the
12
written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
13