Bank of America N.A. v. BTK Properties LLC et al
[…] provides, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
8
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
9
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
10
§ 38.310(2). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an
11
agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the
12
written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
13
While BANA has submitted a request for mediation, the parties have not participated in
14
mediation. Moreover, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to appoint a
15