Bank of America, N.A. v. Pacific Legends Green Valley Owners' Association et al
[…] 4
marks omitted). Therefore, a party must show that its claim to the property is superior to all others
5
in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d
6
314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove
7
good title in himself.”).
8
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 allows an HOA to place a lien on its
9
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1).
10
Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other encumbrances with
11
limited exceptions—such as “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on
12
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.”
13
116.3116(2)(b).
Nev. Rev. Stat. §
14
The statute then carves out a partial exception to the subparagraph (2)(b) exception for first
15
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
16
Nevada Supreme Court provided the following explanation: