Centex Homes v. Zurich American Insurance Company et al
[…] Power Co., No. 3:11-CV-0360-LRH-WGC,
6
2011 WL 6400281, at 1 (D. Nev. Dec. 20, 2011) (denying a motion to strike attorney’s fees
7
after denying a motion to dismiss and reviewing the pleadings because it was too early in the
8
litigation process to determine if attorney’s fees were appropriate). Therefore, the Court shall
9
also deny the motion to dismiss attorney’s fees.
10
b.
11
Punitive Damages
In Nevada, punitive damages may only be awarded “where it is proven by clear and
12
convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express
13
or implied.” NRS § 42.005(1). “‘Oppression’ means despicable conduct that subjects a person
14
to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” NRS
15
§ 42.001(4). “‘Fraud’ means an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a
16
material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights
17
or property or to otherwise injure another person.” NRS § 42.001(2). “‘Malice, express or
18
implied’ means conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is
19
engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” NRS § 42.001(3).
20
“‘Conscious disregard’ means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a
21
wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” NRS
22
§ 42.001(1). “[Conscious disregard] plainly requires evidence that a defendant acted with a
23
culpable state of mind. . . . [A]t a minimum, [it] must exceed mere recklessness or gross
24
negligence.” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 2008).
25