Collegium Fund Series 32 v. Snyder et al
[…] Here, Freddie Mac has held an interest in the property since the purchase of the loan on
18
December 12, 2006. In turn, FHFA has held an interest in the deed of trust as conservator for
19
Freddie Mac since September 6, 2008, prior to the HOA foreclosure on January 16, 2014. FHFA
20
did not consent to the extinguishment of Freddie Mac’s property interest through the HOA’s
21
foreclosure sale.
22
However, neither Freddie Mac nor Wells Fargo recorded the assignment of deed of trust
23
so as to put Collegium and the HOA on notice of Freddie Mac’s/FHFA’s interest in the property.
24
Pursuant to NRS 111.320, “[e]very such conveyance or instrument of writing . . . recorded in the
25
manner prescribed in this chapter . . . must from the time of filing the same with the . . . recorder
26
for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and
27
mortgagees shall be deemed to . . . take with notice.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.320. Moreover, NRS
28
111.315 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real property, and every instrument of writing . . .
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-6-
1