PHH Mortgage Corporation v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 15
WL 2741044, at *2 (D. Nev. June 6, 2018); see also Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle
16
Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, 388 P.3d 226, 232 (Nev. 2017); Weeping Hollow Ave. Tr. v.
17
Spencer, 831 F.3d 1110, 1114 (9th Cir. 2016).
18
Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed less than four years after the July 17, 2012 foreclosure
19
sale. (See Compl., ECF No. 1) (filed July 13, 2016); (see also Foreclosure Deed, Ex. A-12 to
20
SFR’s MSJ, ECF No. 70-1). Therefore, the quiet title claim is timely under any potentially
21
applicable limitations period, whether it be NRS 11.220, 11.070, or 11.080.
22
The Court rejects SFR’s argument that NRS 11.190(3)(a) controls. That statute provides
23
a three-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
24
penalty or forfeiture.” See NRS 11.190(3)(a). Despite bringing the claim under, inter alia, 28
25
U.S.C. § 2201, and NRS 40.010, (see Compl. ¶ 46), Plaintiff’s plea to quiet title does not
Page 9 of 12
1
constitute liability created by statute. See Torrealba v.