Guerrero v. Wharton
[…] Kohl to turn over to 6 Defendant the litigation files he has retained as part of his attorney lien. The governing statute 7 provides in pertinent part as follows: 8 A lien pursuant to . . . Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 attaches to any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his or her client, including, without limitation, copies of the attorney’s file if the original documents received from the client have been returned to the client, and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until such time as an adjudication is made pursuant to subsection 6 . . . 9 10 11 12 N.R.S. 18.015(4) (emphasis added). The referenced subsection 6 then provides for the filing of a 13 motion to “adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien.” N.R.S. 14 18.015(6). The statute allows for collection through any authorized means. N.R.S. 18.015(7). 15 This matter is a straightforward one.