Saporito v. Townes
[…] 16
and their $225 FINRA dispute-resolution filing fee.1 The Saporitos timely moved to confirm the
17
award and convert it into a judgment.2 Townes has not appeared in this case3 nor has he opposed
18
the motion to confirm the arbitration award or filed a motion to vacate or modify it during the
19
last year in which the award has been entered.4
A district court’s review of an arbitration award is limited by the Federal Arbitration Act,
20
21
and “a court must confirm an arbitration award unless it is vacated, modified, or corrected as
22
23
24
1
ECF No. 1 at 12.
2
ECF No. 1; 9 U.S.C. § 9.
25
3
26
27
28
The arbitrator’s award notes that Townes did not participate in the arbitration proceeding either,
despite having been properly served. ECF No. 1 at 11.
4
See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served
upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”).
1
prescribed” by the Act.5 In this case, the FINRA arbitrator issued an award explaining the basis
2
for FINRA jurisdiction and the basis for his award. Townes—whom the arbitrator concluded had
3
been properly served—did not participate in the arbitration; nevertheless, the arbitrator did not