JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 11
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
12
citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
13
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
14
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
15
to prove good title in himself.”).
16
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
17
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
18
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
19
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
20
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
21
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
22
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
23