Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank, National Association et al
[…] here. There is a justiciable controversy – whether the statute of limitations bars Defendants from
16
enforcing their rights under the Deed of Trust. The parties are adverse. The interest which Plaintiff
17
is seeking to protect is ownership of the Property. And, finally, given that the Defendants have
18
issued a notice of default, the controversy—who possesses superior title to the property and
19
whether the Defendant may foreclose on the plaintiff—is ripe for judicial determination
20
Plaintiff alleges that the foreclosure is barred by the six-years statute of limitations
21
provided in NRS 11.190(1). “Except as otherwise provided in N.R.S. 40.4639, 125B.050 and
22
217.007, actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by
23
specific statute, may only be commenced as follows: 1. Within 6 years: (a) . . . (b) An action upon
24
a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned
25
in the preceding sections of this chapter.” N.R.S. 11.190(1)(b). “The peculiar language of NRS
26
11.190(1)(b) is derived from a California statute adopted in 1850, allowing four years for: ‘An
27
action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, founded upon an instrument of writing.’” El
28
4
1
Ranco, Inc. v.