Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank, National Association et al
[…] After the 1965 amendments, the bill provides
9
for quieting title as to both mortgages and deeds of trusts. The plain meaning is thus that it
10
unburdens a property of any obligations pursuant to these types of written instruments. NRS
11
107.025 provides: “A deed of trust may encumber an estate for years however created, including
12
a lease of a dwelling unit of a cooperative housing corporation, unless prohibited by the instrument
13
creating the estate, and foreclosure may be had by the exercise of a power of sale in accordance
14
with the provisions of this chapter.” NRS 107.080 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS
15
106.210, 107.085 and 107.086, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after
16
March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power
17
of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for
18
which the transfer is security.” The plain meaning of these statutes indicates that a lien generally
19
confers the power to foreclose. While it may be possible that a contract could create a lien
20
encumbering a property, but lacking the right to foreclose, the terms “mortgage” and “deed of