Bergenfield v. U.S. Bank, National Association et al
[…] mortgage was barred by a different statute of limitations. The Court stated “his right to foreclose
3
the mortgage is not barred until the lapse of four years.” 2 Nev. 3012 (Nev. 1866) (citing Henry,
4
1 Nev. 619).
5
These cases applied the “obligation upon an instrument in writing” statute of limitations to
6
foreclosures. In the absence of intervening authority, these cases may establish that foreclosures
7
today, and the foreclosure at issue in this case, are subject to the six-year statute of limitations.
8
However, in 1917, the Nevada legislature passed the first version of what is now NRS 106.240,
9
which provides: “The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon
10
any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall
11
at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to
12
the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it
13
shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.”
14
NRS 106.240.
15
Plaintiff argues, based upon the title and text of the statute, and its placement within the
16
Nevada Code, that the statute is meant as a record-keeping mechanism, allowing the clearing of
17
stale liens from records related to real property.