Banner v. Las Vegas Metropolitian Police Department et al
[…] 16
to the non-moving party.” Faulkner v. ADT Sec. Servs., Inc., 706 F.3d 1017, 1019 (9th Cir. 2013).
17
To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain “sufficient factual matter, accepted as
18
true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face,” meaning that the court can reasonably
19
infer “that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678
20
(2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
21
b. Nevada Revised Statute § 41A.071
22
“If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall
23
dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that: 1. Supports the
24
allegations contained in the action; 2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has
25
practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the
26
alleged professional negligence; 3. Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of
27
health care who is alleged to be negligent; and 4. Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged
28
negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise, and direct terms.”
-3-
1
V.
ANALYSIS
2
NaphCare Defendants argue that, because they are “providers of health care” as defined by
3
Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) 41A.017, Banner’s tenth cause of action is one of professional
4