Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Wells Fargo relies on the 13 mortgage protection clause contained within the CC&Rs as its only evidence of unfairness. (ECF 14 No. 46). Wells Fargo contends that the HOA’s CC&Rs operated to prevent the foreclosure sale 15 from conveying an interest not subject to the deed of trust. (ECF No. 46). 16 This exact argument was addressed and rejected by the court in SFR Investments Pool 1, 17 LLC v. U.S. Bank N.A., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 75, 334 P.3d 408, 418-18 (2014). Language in the 18 CC&Rs has no impact on the superpriority lien rights granted by NRS 116. Id. 19 NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions 20 may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 21 § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14- 22 CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning 23 in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.