Grigsby v. Neven et al
[…] 8 submitted to the jury.
9
Grigsby next argues the state district court failed to properly instruct the jury. Again, the
10 State argued that “[t]he next instruction talks about theories of first degree murder” and then
11 explained that the jury did not “have to agree on the theory, as long as [they] believe[d] beyond a
12 reasonable doubt one of th[e] two theories.” ECF No. 14-3 at 48-49. However, there was no
13 alternate theory jury instruction, which, according the state district court, appeared to “merely
14 [be] an oversight.” ECF No. 15-1 at 3. Nevada Revised Statute § 175.161(1) allows the state
15 district court to “giv[e] . . . further instructions which may become necessary by reason of the
16 argument.” That is what the judge intended to do: “I had indicated we would supplement the
17 instructions.” ECF No. 15-1 at 2. But no supplementation was accomplished before the jury
18 began deliberations. See id. Because “arguments of counsel cannot substitute for instructions by
19 the court,” Taylor v. Kentucky, 436 U.S. 478, 488-89 (1978), and because § 175.161(1) provides
20 that “no charge or instructions may be given to the jury otherwise than in writing,” the state
21 district court arguably should have supplemented the jury instructions with an alternate theory
22 instruction prior to deliberations, since the State brought up the law on the use of alternate
23 theories in its closing argument.
21
1