Johnson v. Garofalo et al
[…] (See Second Am. Compl. at 21, 8 ECF No. 87-1); (see Mot. Prelim. Inj. at 5–6, ECF No. 92). The Court finds that Plaintiff has not articulated a basis under AR 537 to support a due 9 10 process claim against the Parole Board Defendants. First, AR 537 does not prohibit the NDOC 11 from conducting a risk assessment of Plaintiff before a parole hearing. See NDOC Admin. Reg. 12 537.03(B) (stating “certification cannot be required before [a prisoner] is institutionally paroled 13 to his consecutive sentence”; but placing no bar on the NDOC’s ability to conduct a risk 14 assessment). Second, NRS 213.1214(3) permits the NDOC to conduct the risk assessment if 15 doing so “may assist the Board in determining whether parole should be granted or continued.” 16 Nev. Rev. Stat. 213.1214(3). Similarly, the Parole Board Defendants properly considered the 17 NDOC’s assessment under Nevada Administrative Code 213.514(3) during Plaintiff’s parole 18 hearings. See Nev. Admin.