Johnson v. Garofalo et al
[…] 15
Secretary Darla Foley (collectively “Defendants”) Motion for Leave to File Plaintiff’s Presentence
16
Investigation Report Under Seal (ECF No. 46); and Defendants’ Motion to Stay Discovery (ECF No. 52).
17
For the reasons discussed below, Defendants’ motion to file under seal is granted, Plaintiff’s request to
18
conduct discovery is denied, and Defendants’ motion to stay is granted.
19
MOTION TO FILE PRESENTENCING INVESTIGATION REPORT UNDER SEAL
20
As part of their motion to dismiss, Defendants filed Plaintiffs’ Presentence Investigation Report
21
under seal. (ECF No. 48-1). Under NRS 176.156(5), “a report of a presentence investigation or general
22
investigation and the sources of information for such a report are confidential and must not be made a part
23
of any public record.” Therefore, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to file under seal pursuant to Fed.
24
R. Civ. P. 5.2(d). ECF No. 48 will remain under seal in this case.
25
REQUEST TO CONDUCT DISCOVERY AND MOTION TO STAY DISCOVERY
1
2
I.
Legal Standard
3