Leany v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] 3
marks omitted). It is improper for a court to resolve genuine factual disputes or make credibility
4
determinations at the summary judgment stage. Zetwick v. Cty. of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 441 (9th
5
Cir. 2017) (citations omitted).
6
7
V.
DISCUSSION
8
The parties dispute whether Leany is the alter ego of Century Steel. “The alter ego doctrine
9
is a judicially created doctrine that the Nevada Legislature codified for corporations in 2001.”
10
Gardner on Behalf of L.G. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court in & for Cty. of Clark, 405 P.3d 651, 656
11
(Nev. 2017) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.747). “The question of whether a stockholder, director or
12
officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation must be determined by the court as a matter of law.”
13
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.747. “Nevada has long recognized that although corporations are
14
generally to be treated as separate legal entities, the equitable remedy of ‘piercing the corporate
15