Baskim Holdings, Inc. v. Two M, Inc.
[…] Royalties may be recovered 23 for the entire period of the infringement. Wolfe v. National Lead Co., 272 F.2d 867, 871 (9th Cir. 24 1959), cert. denied 362 U.S. 950 (1960); see also Sands, Taylor & Wood v. Quaker Oats Co., 34 25 F.3d 1340, 1343-45 (7th Cir. 1994) (approving calculation of royalties for the infringing period). 26 Dr. Carroll also incorrectly asserts that Baskim is not entitled to recover both royalty payments 27 (as a damage sustained by the plaintiff) and the defendants’ profits because that would constitute 28 1 double recovery. Yet that is allowed by the Lanham Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (“When a violation 2 of any right of the registrant of a mark . . . shall have been established in any civil action arising 3 under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any 4 damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.”). Thus, Dr. Carroll’s report is 5 incorrect as a matter of law. 6 Because Dr. Carroll’s report is incorrect as a matter of law, it is neither relevant nor 7 reliable. Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 589 (1993).