The Bank of New York Mellon v. Stone Canyon West Homeowners Association et al
[…] 19
is not enough to support a finding that HOA only foreclosed on the subpriority-portion of its
20
lien. First, an HOA’s “post-sale distribution of proceeds ha[s] no bearing on the events leading
21
up to and during the sale.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 716 Fiesta Del Rey,
22
No. 73623, 433 P.3d 262, 2019 WL 292773, at *2 (Nev. 2019) (unpublished). More
23
significantly, NRS 116.31166(2) absolves SFR of “any responsibility to see that the sale
24
proceeds are properly distributed.” Shadow Canyon, 405 P.3d at 650 (recognizing that under
25
NRS 116.31166(2), a lender’s “recourse, if any, is against the HOA or its agent that conducted
Page 14 of 16
1
the sale and distributed the proceeds”); see also NRS 116.31166(2) (“The receipt for the
2
purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from
3
obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money.”).
4
To recap, Plaintiffs have not met their burden of demonstrating factual disputes as to
5
whether Chacon’s payments were credited to HOA’s superpriority lien or that the foreclosure
6
sale was sufficiently tainted with fraud, oppression, or unfairness to warrant setting aside the
7