United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trademasters, USA LLC et al
[…] available to prospective customers. 3 C. 4 5 6 TradeMasters acted as a CTA and Schacke acted as an AP 8. Section 1a(12) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12) (2012), defines a Commodity Trading Advisor (“CTA”), in relevant part, as any person who, for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in any contract of sale of a commodity 7 for future delivery made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a contract market. 8 9 10 11 9. Regulation 1.3(aa)(3), 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(aa)(3), defines an associated person (“AP”), as any natural person associated with a CTA “as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation of a client’s or prospective client’s discretionary account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or person so engaged.” 12 10. Schacke continuously provided technical support to customers who were using 13 the TradeMasters software by sending an email or posting online the daily or weekly settings for 14 the markets being traded.