United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trademasters, USA LLC et al
[…] Schacke is therefore liable for these violations pursuant to Section 13(b) of the Act, 17 U.S.C. § 13c(b). 7 33. 8 9 10 11 Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012), and Regulation 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2016) provide that the “act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any [ . . . ] corporation [. . . ] within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such [. . . ] corporation . . .” 34. Because Schacke committed acts which constitute the alleged violations while acting on behalf of TradeMasters and because these acts were within the scope of his 12 13 employment with, and operation of, TradeMasters, TradeMasters is liable for Schacke’s conduct that