United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Trademasters, USA LLC et al
[…] of 21 1 2 25. TradeMasters, while acting as a CTA, and Schacke, while acting as an AP, by using the mails or instrumentalities of interstate commerce: (i) employed devices, schemes, or artifices to defraud clients or prospective clients; and (ii) engaged in transactions, practices, or 3 courses of business which operated as a fraud or deceit upon clients, in violation of Section 4o(1) 4 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) (2012). 5 F. Defendants Violated Section 6(c)(1) of the Act and Regulation 180.1(a) by Committing Fraud Through the Use of Manipulative or Deceptive Devices or Contrivances 6 26. Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §9(1)(2012), provides, among other things, 7 that it is unlawful for any person “to use or employ . . . in connection with . . . a contract of sale 8 9 of any commodity in interstate commerce. . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of [Commission rules and regulations].” 27. 10 11 Regulation 180.1(a), 17 C.F.R. 180.1(a) (2015), provides, in relevant part, that it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly: In connection with any . . . contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce. . . to intentionally