Mott v. The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. et al
[…] Even if he did, he 17 has not presented sufficient evidence to allow any jury to reasonably find in his favor. 18 Accordingly, the inconsistencies regarding when the note was transferred to Trojan is immaterial 19 and will not defeat summary judgment. Trojan is the current owner of the note. 20 2. Ability to foreclose 21 Mott argues that Trojan cannot succeed on its counterclaims because it cannot foreclose on 22 the property pursuant to NRS 106.240. (ECF No. 192 at 21). NRS 106.240 provides as follows: 23 The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged. 24 25 26 27 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.240. 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -8- 1 As this court previously noted in Posner v.