Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Sonrisa Homeowners Association et al
[…] 5
is not enough to support a finding that HOA only foreclosed on the subpriority-portion of its
6
lien. First, an HOA’s “post-sale distribution of proceeds ha[s] no bearing on the events leading
7
up to and during the sale.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 716 Fiesta Del Rey,
8
No. 73623, 433 P.3d 262, 2019 WL 292773, at *2 (Nev. 2019) (unpublished). More
9
significantly, NRS 116.31166(2) absolves SFR of “any responsibility to see that the sale
10
proceeds are properly distributed.” Shadow Canyon, 405 P.3d at 650 (recognizing that under
11
NRS 116.31166(2), a lender’s “recourse, if any, is against the HOA or its agent that conducted
12
the sale and distributed the proceeds”); see also NRS 116.31166(2) (“The receipt for the
13
purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from
14
obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money.”).
15
To recap, Plaintiff has not met their burden of demonstrating factual disputes as to
16
whether the foreclosure sale was sufficiently tainted with fraud, oppression, or unfairness to
17
warrant setting aside the sale on equitable grounds. Therefore, the Court denies Plaintiff’s
18