Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Sonrisa Homeowners Association et al
[…] 22
Furthermore, after Plaintiff acquired interest, the record shows that NAS sent Plaintiff the
23
Notice of Foreclosure Sale via certified mail. (Notice, Ex. 5 to HOA’s MSJ, ECF No. 81-5).
24
NRS Chapter 116 “require[s] only that the notice be mailed, not received.” PNC Bank, Nat'l
25
Ass'n v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 9320 Mt. Cash Ave. UT 103, 395 P.3d 511 (Nev. 2017)
Page 7 of 12
1
(unpublished); Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Saticoy Bay, LLC Series 11358 Cedar Log, 422
2
P.3d 1231 (Nev. 2018) (unpublished); see also NRS 47.250(13) (codifying the presumption
3
“[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail”).
4
Plaintiff therefore had statutory notice of the foreclosure sale as contemplated by NRS
5
116. To the extent Plaintiff should have been mailed a copy of the notice of default, Plaintiff
6
provides no explanation as to how it was affected or prejudiced by this omission. See W. Sunset
7