Bank Of New York Mellon v. Royal Highlands Street and Landscape Maintenance Corporation et al
[…] (ECF 10 Nos. 83-4, 83-9). Rather than tendering the noticed amount under protest so as to preserve its 11 interest and then later seeking a refund of the difference in dispute, BNYM chose to allow the 12 foreclosure sale to proceed. 13 BNYM also claims that the foreclosure sale was unfair because the CC&Rs provide that a 14 sale pursuant to the covenants on the property cannot extinguish a deed of trust so long as the 15 violations of the covenant were made in good faith and for fair value. (ECF No. 83). 16 However, NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its 17 provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev. 18 Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 19 No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the 20 reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.