Moreira-Brown v. Las Vegas Review Journal Inc. et al
[…] 5 mechanism “filters unmeritorious claims in an effort to protect citizens from costly retaliatory
6 lawsuits arising from their right to free speech under both the Nevada and [f]ederal
7 [c]onstitutions.” 32
8
Motions brought under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute follow a two-step, burden-shifting
9 framework. At the first step, courts “evaluate ‘whether the moving party has established, by a
10 preponderance of the evidence,’ that he or she made the protected communication in good
11 faith.” 33 A party makes that showing if the communication falls into one of the four categories
12 in NRS 41.637 and was truthful or made without knowledge of its falsity. 34 Relevant here, NRS
13 41.637(3) covers “statement[s] made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a
14 . . . judicial body,” 35 and NRS 41.637(4) covers “[c]ommunication[s] made in direct connection
15 with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum [that are]
16 truthful or [are] made without knowledge of [their] falsehood.” 36 If the movant prevails at the
17
18
19
20
31
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(1)(a).
32
John, 219 P.3d at 1282.
21
33
22
34
Delucchi v. Songer, 396 P.3d 826, 833 (Nev. 2017).
35
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(3).
36
Nev. Rev.