Moreira-Brown v. Las Vegas Review Journal Inc. et al
[…] 9 allegations in the complaint regardless of whether those allegations themselves were true. 79 That
10 the media defendants “could not corroborate” the claims in the complaint and should have
11 questioned their veracity, 80 even if true, does not establish that they had “knowledge of their
12 falsehood.” 81 So, as to the statements about Ademiluyi’s allegations, I find that the defendants
13 have satisfied their initial burden under the two-step anti-SLAPP framework, and thus the burden
14
15
16
77
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(4); Nev. Rev. Stat. 41.660; see Delucchi v. Songer, 396 P.3d 826,
17 833 (Nev. 2017) (holding that “a defendant’s conduct constitutes ‘good faith communication in
furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of
18 public concern’ if it falls within one of the four categories enumerated in NRS 41.637 and ‘is
truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood’”).
19 78 See Kosor v. Olympia Companies, LLC, 478 P.3d 390, 394 (Nev. 2020) (holding that “even a
publication with a tightly controlled message—whether a community newsletter or, as in this
20 case, an [homeowners’ association’s] election pamphlet and direct letter to . . . homeowners—