Moreira-Brown v. Las Vegas Review Journal Inc. et al
[…] 22
23
24
36
Walden, 134 S. Ct. at 1122.
37
25
Calder v. Jones, 465 U.S. 783, 788–89 (1984) (cited with approval in Walden, 134 S. Ct. at
1123).
26
38
27
28
ECF No. 25 at ¶ 1.
39
See Calder, 465 U.S. at 789–90 (finding that the National Enquirer “knew that the brunt of that
injury would be felt by respondent in the State in which she lives and works”).
8
1
individuals for their involvement in public affairs.”40 To curb these abusive lawsuits, Nevada’s
2
legislature has adopted anti-SLAPP laws that immunize protected speakers from suit. Codified
3
at NRS 41.660 et seq., Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statutes permit a defendant to bring a special
4
motion to dismiss an action “brought against a person based upon a good faith communication in
5
furtherance of the right . . . to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.”41
6
This procedural mechanism “filters unmeritorious claims in an effort to protect citizens from
7
costly retaliatory lawsuits arising from their right to free speech under both the Nevada and
8
Federal Constitutions.”42
9