Moreira-Brown v. Las Vegas Review Journal Inc. et al
[…] statute); Shapiro, 389 P.3d at 268 (noting that Nevada “look[s] to California law for guidance”
on anti-SLAPP issues because their “statutes are similar in purpose and language”) (internal
citations omitted).
26
51
23
24
27
28
Delucchi, 396 P.3d at 833 (quoting City of Montebello v. Vasquez, 376 P.3d 624, 633 (Cal.
2016)).
52
Id. (citations omitted).
10
1
2
a.
The article is a written statement in direct connection with an issue
under consideration by a judicial body.
3
The third category of public concerns enumerated in NRS 41.637 is a “[w]ritten or oral
4
statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body, or
5
any other official proceeding authorized by law.”53 The article falls squarely into this category.
6
The headline of the article is “Lawyer faces charges from Nevada’s State Bar, rape allegation,”
7
and the main subject of the article is “veteran Las Vegas lawyer David Phillips,” who was the
8