JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 1934, Congress also created the Government National Mortgage Association (“GNMA”). 17 12. The Congressional purpose of the GNMA is to guaranty mortgage-backed 18 securities of federally guaranteed loans, such as FHA Loans, so as to entice private 19 lenders to extend loans to borrowers that the lenders would otherwise find too risky— 20 i.e., to guaranty private loans such that private lenders extend loans to low to 21 moderate income families—and ultimately create more affordable housing (the 22 “GNMA Program”). 23 24 13. The management and liquidation functions of the GNMA can be found in 12 U.S.C. § 1721. 25 14. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1), “[n]o State or local law, and no Federal law . 26 . . shall preclude or limit the exercise by the [GNMA] of (A) its power to contract . . . 27 (B) its rights to enforce any such contract . . . or (C) its ownership rights, as provided 28 in the preceding sentence, in the mortgages constituting the trust or pool . . .” 3 DMWEST #15384602 v2 1 15. Likewise, under 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(2)(e)(iv), “[n]o State or local law, and no 2 Federal law . . . shall preclude or limit the exercise by the [GNMA] of its power to 3 contract . . . and its rights to enforce such contracts, for the purpose of ensuring the 4 efficient commencement and continued operation of the multiclass securities 5 program.” 6 The Property and the Deed of Trust 7 8 9 16. This matter relates to real property located at 6538 Chinatown Street, Las Vegas NV 89166, APN 126-24-411-090 (the “Property”). 17. On or about March 25, 2009, non-parties Mark Parren and Jennifer “Note”) reflecting a loan from Metlife